Legal Information

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting the Privacy of personal and sensitive information collected by our centre and the need for confidentiality is fundamental for Hamilton Child Care Centre in providing a Quality Child Care Service.

 

Hamilton Child Care Centre complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 – Privacy Amendments (Private Sector) Act 2000.

 

Hamilton Child Care Centre follows standards for the National Privacy Principles to regulate the way in which our service manages personal and sensitive information.

 

Hamilton Child Care Centre requires certain information to be collected, in accordance with the regulatory framework of operating a children’s service.

 

Collecting Information

Personal information must only be collected and used specifically for the purpose of the oganisation’s function. Personal information should be collected in a fair and unobtrusive manner.

Persons providing the information should be given appropriate access to their information and advised about the purpose for the collection of the information.

Collection of information is limited to only the amount of information that is necessary for the organisation’s activities. It is generally only collected with the consent of the individual.

The primary purpose for collecting information is to enable Hamilton Child Care Centre to provide your child with an individual developmentally appropriate program that is educational, stimulating, nurturing and safe.

 

Use and Disclosure

Personal information – disclosure of information should only be for the purpose for which it was collected. This is with limited expectations, and can only be used for a secondary purpose when it relates specifically to the primary purpose of the collection of the information.

Sensitive information – can only be used when informed consent is obtained at the time the information was collected.

Hamilton Child Care Centre discloses personal and sensitive information to the centre’s staff, for the specific purpose of administration and education of your child.

Hamilton Child Care Centre will obtain parent/guardian permission before disclosing a child’s personal and sensitive information to a professional attending our service for the specific purpose of observing your child.

Personal information collected about children is regularly disclosed to their own parents or guardians. On occasions information such as children’s personal achievements, child portfolios and photos are displayed within the centre’s boundaries.

Hamilton Child Care Centre from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent or for any other reason than the purpose in which it was collected.

Hamilton Child Care Centre will disclose specific information, include your child’s name, age and specific needs to carers of your child.

Hamilton Child Care Centre may include your emergency contact details in a centre list. Access is limited to the staff.

If you provide Hamilton Child Care Centre with the personal information of others, such as Doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information and why. You will also need to inform them that they can access that information if they wish to do so.

 

Data Quality

Hamilton Child Care Centre takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that is provided by the individuals.

Individuals will be required to advise our centre of any changes that may affect the initial information provided.

The licensee of the service will ensure information is collected and maintained in accordance with the Centre Based and Mobile Child Care Services Regulation 2004.

 

Data Security

Hamilton Child Care Centre will protect personal information from misuse, loss, change, and unauthorised access/disclosure.

The licensee of the centre will ensure personal information is stored in accordance with the Centre Based Mobile Child Care Services Regulation 2004.

Any information received by families that they have not been authorised to give us will not be accepted or shredded; for example, paper brought in by a parent had customer’s personal details.

 

Openness, Access and Correction

Parents/guardians may seek access to the personal information collected about them and their child/ren by contacting the centre, either the Office Manager or the Director.

 

Children may also seek access to personal information about themselves, however there will be occasions when access is denied. Such access would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the centre’s Duty of Care to the child or where children have provided information in confidence.

 

Identifiers

Hamilton Child Care Centre recognises that Government identifiers such as the Medicare Number or the Family Assistance Child and Custer Reference Numbers will only be used for the purpose for which it is issued.

 

Anonymity

Hamilton Child Care Centre will offer anonymous transactions within the association wherever possible.

 

Transfer Data Flows

Hamilton Child Care Centre does not transfer personal information outside Australia.

 

Sensitive Information

The centre respects the rights of individual’s sensitive information.

A higher level of privacy protection applies to sensitive information.

Sensitive information relates to information about an individual’s religious beliefs, association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal records or health information.

Sensitive information can only be collected with an individual’s consent to do so.

Sensitive information can only be used when information consent is obtained at the time the information was collected

 

Disclaimer

 

Use of the information contained on this website is at your sole risk. You are responsible for ensuring by independent verification its accuracy, currency or completeness. The information on this website is subject to change without notice. Hamilton Child Care Centre Incorporated may revise this Disclaimer at any time. Hamilton Child Care Centre, its Executive, Committee Members and employees make no representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information and data contained on this website. Hamilton Child Care Centre, its Executive, Committee Members and employees make no representations as to the availability of this website. Hamilton Child Care Centre, its Executive, Committee Members and employees accept no liability for any use of any information from this website, or any site linking to this website.

 

All linked websites are linked "as is" and Hamilton Child Care Centre does not necessarily endorse or approve of nor makes any warranties regarding any material on sites linked from or to this website. Hamilton Child Care Centre, its Executive, Committee Members and employees make no representations, either expressed or implied, as to the suitability of the information contained in this website for any particular purpose. Hamilton Child Care Centre, its Executive, Committee Members and employees accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use or any other website linked to this website.

Copyright

 

All site design, text, graphics, interfaces, and the selection and arrangements thereof are copyright © 2015, Hamilton Child Care Centre, all rights reserved.

 

Modification, distribution, or republication, without prior written permission of Hamilton Child Care Centre is strictly prohibited.

207 Denison Street  | Hamilton

 

At Hamilton Child Care Centre we acknowledge the traditional custodians of this land, the Awabakal people, and pay respects to Elders,
past, present and future, for they hold the Indigenous memories, traditions, culture and hopes of all Australians.